Privacy Policy

Updated Privacy Policy

If you used Culture Amp's Services prior to 4 April 2016, your use of the Services will be governed by our previous Privacy Policy (located at http://www.cultureamp.com/privacy_180715.html) until 5 May 2016, when that Privacy Policy will be replaced by the Privacy Policy displayed below. For all other users, your use of the Services will be governed by the Privacy Policy displayed below.

Last updated: 4 April 2016

This Privacy Policy explains how Culture Amp Pty Ltd collects and handles your personal information and data, and applies to all of our Services, which includes this website. We value your trust and take our privacy obligations seriously. We have developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with clear answers to your questions so you can understand how your information and data is collected, held and processed by Culture Amp.

In this Privacy Policy, a reference to:

  • Culture Amp, we, us or our means Culture Amp Pty Ltd (ACN 138 600 987) of Level 1, 161 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000, Australia, and any of its related bodies corporate;

  • Customer means, in relation to you, the person or entity that has contracted with Culture Amp to allow you to use Culture Amp’s Services (for example, your employer);

  • Services means our website (https://www.cultureamp.com) and the Culture Amp platform, including any related applications or services.

  • Users, or to a User means any person that uses our Services.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and the most current version will be posted on our website. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (to the address associated with your account) or when you next log in to your account prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or with the handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@cultureamp.com.

Privacy concerns

The use of information collected through our Services is limited to the purposes of providing the Services to the Customer or you. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not satisfactorily addressed, please contact TRUSTe at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

TRUSTe Privacy Certification

What information do we collect?

We collect information relating to you and your use of our Services from a variety of sources. Some of this information is collected directly from you and some of this information is collected from your interaction with our Services, or from third parties.

Information we collect directly from you

  • Contact details: When you contact us or subscribe to our content, such as our newsletter, we collect your contact details, including your name and email address.

  • Registration details: When you register an account we collect your name, company name, email address, password and other information.

  • Billing details: If you use a credit card for billing, we may collect information such as the cardholder's name, billing address, email address, credit card number, expiry date and credit card security code.

  • Account settings: You can set or update various preferences and personal details on your account settings page or your profile. For example, your name, email address, default language or timezone.

  • Survey data: We store the survey data (questions and answers) you create using our services.

  • Other data you submit: We may collect your personal information or data if you submit it to us in other contexts. For example, by giving us a testimonial or by entering a contest.

Information we collect from other sources

  • Usage data: We collect usage data about you whenever you interact with our Services. This may include which web pages you visit, what you click on, when you performed those actions, and other activities. Our web servers also keep log files that record data each time a device accesses our servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including the originating IP address. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve our Services, to improve our marketing activities, for system analytics, or to monitor or improve functionality.

  • Device data: We collect data from the device you use to access our Services, such as your IP address and browser type. This information may also tell us your location.

  • Referral data: If you navigate to our website from an external source (such as a link on another website or via an email), we record information about the source that referred you to us.

  • Information from page tags: We use third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags (also known as web beacons) to collect aggregated and anonymous data about visitors to our website. This data includes usage and user statistics.

  • Interacting with us on social media: We may collect personal information about you when you interact with us using social media. For example, if you post material to our Facebook page or Tweet us on Twitter.

  • Third parties: We may collect your personal information or data from third parties if you give permission to those third parties to share your information with us. For example, you have the option of logging in to our Services with your Google account. If you do this, the authentication of your logon details is handled by Google and we only collect information about your Google account that you expressly agree to share with us at the time you give Google permission to link your Culture Amp and Google accounts.

Tracking Technologies

  • We and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers, use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the website, tracking users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

  • We use cookies to remember users’ settings and preferences, and for session management. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.

  • We use Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity also use Flash cookies and HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5. To manage Flash cookies, please click here: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.

  • We partner with a third party to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here: http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/. Or if you are located in the European Union click here http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

How do we hold the information we collect?

Security of your information

The security of your information is important to us. All of your data is private and confidential and we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is handled securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received.

However, please note that transmitting information over the Internet is never completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that your information is absolutely secure in all situations.

Security is a collaborative effort, so we also recommend that you create a sophisticated password for logging in to our services, and keep that password secret.

If you suspect there has been any unauthorized access or misuse of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@cultureamp.com immediately.

Where your information is located

Our servers are based in the United States, so your personal information will be processed and hosted in the United States. However, as some of our offices and service providers are located outside of the United States, there may be times when your personal information may be transferred, disclosed or processed in another country. For example, if you contact our Customer Success team for support or questions, your personal information may also be processed and hosted in Ireland.

We will not transfer your personal information to a country or organization that does not implement privacy obligations that are at least comparable to those set out in this Privacy Policy.

How do we use the information we collect?

How we use your information

We use your personal information for a variety of purposes. In each case, the information we collect and hold is reasonably necessary for our business, including providing you with the services you would expect from us. We use your personal information to:

  • Create an account with us: We need to collect and use your personal information to allow you to create an account and log in to that account. This also includes when you use your Google account to register and log in to our services.

  • Provide you with our Services: This includes providing you with access and use of the Culture Amp platform and customer support, which may require us to access your information so that we can assist you with survey design or technical issues.

  • Create de-identified aggregated benchmark data: To provide you with a better understanding of your survey results, we use your survey data in a de-identified aggregated form to compare your results to the results of other surveys. We also use your survey data to continually improve our survey benchmarks. None of your survey data will be disclosed to other unrelated customers in a non-aggregated or identifiable form.

  • Manage our Services: We use your information internally to measure and analyze user behaviour so we can provide our Services and improve those Services. Some of these purposes include:

    • Monitoring, maintaining and improving our Services and features.

    • Personalizing or customizing your experience when you use our Services (including presenting our website in the best format for you or a device you use to access our website).

    • Creating new services or features.

    • Enforcing our Terms when we are made aware of potential breaches.

    • Preventing potentially illegal, undesirable or abusive activities.

    • Investigating complaints about you, or made by you.

  • Contact you about services or your account: At times we may need to contact you via email, mail or telephone to tell you about matters, such as changes to our Services, terms or policies.

  • Contact you for marketing purposes: We may also send you news and information about our products or Services that you either request from us, or we believe may interest you. In most cases, we will contact you via email.

  • Respond to legal requests and prevent harm: If we receive a legal request or are informed of a situation that may cause harm, or potential harm, to someone, we may need to inspect your personal information or data to respond appropriately to that request or threat.

Anonymity and pseudonyms

In most cases it will be very difficult for us to provide you with our Services if you do not provide us with your real name and contact details (primarily email). Situations where we might have difficulty interacting with you anonymously, or via a pseudonym, are when you purchase a subscription to our Services or create a survey and send that survey to potential respondents.

If lawful and practicable, you may use a pseudonym (or simply not identify yourself) when dealing with us. For example, if you have a complaint or concern about our site, or a general question about our Services or this Privacy Policy, you are welcome to contact us without identifying yourself. In some cases, however, if you do not provide us with information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or Services, or respond adequately to you.

Who has access to your information?

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. To provide you with our Services we will often need to disclose your personal information to our staff or service providers that we use to operate our business. Examples of our service providers include: hosting services; project management software; email service providers; system monitoring services; customer support services; and website analytics. These companies are only authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

In most cases, the personal information that we disclose to our staff or service providers will be directly necessary to provide our services to you. However, there may be occasions where we may need to disclose your personal information to other people or organizations, including to:
  • Our staff, suppliers or professional advisors: We may need to disclose your personal information to people who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These disclosures may be related to activities such as filling orders, processing payments and mail-outs, storing and managing documents, research, or providing professional advice.

  • Enforce or apply our Terms: If you engage in or threaten any unlawful activity, we may reasonably believe that it is necessary to disclose your information to the police, a relevant authority or enforcement body, or your internet service provider, employer, supervisor or network administrator.

  • Protect our rights or the rights of our staff: There may be situations where disclosing your information is necessary to protect the property, health or safety of Culture Amp or its staff, customers or others. For example, exchanging information with other organizations to protect against fraud and to reduce credit risk.

  • Keep other entities associated with us informed: In some cases we may need to disclose your information to our agents, business affiliates, joint venture entities, partners, investors or any applicable subsidiaries or holding companies. The need to disclose your information to these entities may arise from a legal obligation we owe that entity, or to assist our or their legitimate business interests.

  • Run competitions and promotions: We may need to disclose your personal information to sponsors and promoters when you enter any competition that we conduct or promote.

  • Fulfill requests from you: You may specifically authorize us to disclose your personal information to a third party. For example, to resolve a dispute regarding our Privacy Policy or to integrate a third party service.

  • Comply with legal requests: In some situations we may be compelled to disclose your information to third parties such as law enforcement officials or to comply with court orders, such as subpoenas.

  • Merger: If Culture Amp is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information. We may also disclose your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent.

We also implement reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we disclose is subject to a privacy policy comparable to our Privacy Policy, or contractual obligations that will provide a comparable level of protection to our Privacy Policy.

What are your rights to your information?

We will respond to requests to access and correct (if necessary) your personal information as soon as possible. You have the following options regarding accessing, correcting or limiting the use or disclosure of your personal information:
  • Update your account details: You can update your registration and other account information on your account setting page or your profile. Information is updated immediately. To update any other information, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@cultureamp.com or customer support.

  • Access and correct your personal information: If you want to review and correct (if necessary) personal information that we have collected and hold on you, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@cultureamp.com.

  • Limiting use or disclosure: If you want to limit our use or the disclosure of your information to third parties, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@cultureamp.com. However, please note that by limiting the use of your personal information by us, or its disclosure to third parties, you may also limit our ability to provide you with our Services.

  • Retention: We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you our Services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

  • Newsletter: If you subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send you the newsletter. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, or by contacting us at privacy@cultureamp.com.

How do you make a complaint?

Contacting our Privacy Officer

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you have any complaints about our compliance with this Privacy Policy, the Safe Harbor Framework, or the Australian Privacy Act. We will treat your complaint seriously, and will investigate any alleged breach, including how it occurred, and how best to prevent future breaches (if relevant).

You can contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@cultureamp.com.

European Union complaints

If you live in the European Union, and have any complaints regarding our compliance with our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@cultureamp.com. However, if you are dissatisfied with our handling of your complaint, please contact the relevant EU Data Protection Authority in your country. We will cooperate with the DPA in your country regarding the investigation and resolution of your complaint, and any specific actions they require for us to comply with our Privacy Policy (if relevant).

Australian Privacy Act complaints

If you live in Australia, and have any complaints regarding our compliance with the Australian Privacy Act, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@cultureamp.com. However, if you are dissatisfied with our handling of your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by contacting them at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.

Information for Users of the Culture Amp Platform

If you are a user of the Culture Amp platform (for example a survey administrator or respondent), we also collect, hold and process information about you on behalf of the Customer. This information includes data uploaded to the Culture Amp platform by the Customer (for example, your name, email address, employment and demographic data) and your survey responses and comments submitted using the Culture Amp platform. To help us provide our Services to you and the Customer, we may transfer some of your personal information to our service providers (for example, support services or email service providers). Any transfers to our service providers are covered by our agreement with the Customer.

Because we collect, hold and process your information on behalf of the Customer, you will need to contact the Customer if you want to:
  • access, correct, amend or delete any information we hold about you; or

  • stop receiving emails sent to you by the Customer using the Culture Amp platform.

You may contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@cultureamp.com to request access to your information or stop receiving Culture Amp platform emails, however, in most cases we will not be able to fulfill your request, and we will forward your request to the Customer to seek their permission and/or instructions. Please note that by sending us a request, we may need to identify you and/or your survey responses to the Customer. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

We retain your information for as long as we provide our Services to the Customer, or need it to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our legal rights.

Additional Information

Social media widgets

Our websites may include social media features or widgets, such as the Facebook Like or Share buttons. Use of these features may collect your IP address, detect which page you are visiting on our website, and set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the third party providing these features.

Links to other websites

Our website includes links to other websites (for example, our Slack channel for people geeks). The privacy practices of those other websites may differ from Culture Amp’s privacy practices. If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy policy. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Testimonials

We display Customer or User testimonials and other endorsements on our website. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial or any other endorsement, please contact us at privacy@cultureamp.com.

Blog and forums

Our website offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To remove your personal information from our blog or community forum, please contact us at privacy@cultureamp.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in such cases we notify you and explain why we are unable to fulfil your request.

Contact Details

Culture Amp Pty Ltd
Email: privacy@cultureamp.com
Level 1
161 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia